Privacy Policy

Application
This privacy policy applies to Raydena Pty Ltd trading as Hospitality Books (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001).

Privacy
Hospitality Books respects your right to privacy under the Privacy Act and is required to comply with the national privacy principles in respect of the collection of personal information from individuals.

The information we collect
The sort of personal information we might collect from you includes your name, address, email address, telephone number, fax number, credit card information and information about your areas of interest.

Consequence of not providing information
You have no obligation to provide personal information which you do not wish to disclose. In some circumstances, however, the failure to disclose personal information may mean that Hospitality Books is unable to provide you with goods or services that require the collection of that information.

How you can access or correct personal information
You may request access to personal information we hold about you by contacting us. If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate, then you may ask us to amend it. If you have any questions about our policy or wish to update your details please contact us at sales@hospitalitybooks.com.au

Use of Cookies
Our website does not use cookies to collect your personal information. Cookies are only used to complete orders on our site. A 'cookie' is a small file which contains a piece of text identifying your browser to our site. It is quite common for online shopping sites to send such a 'cookie', and its purpose is to tell us that a previous visitor to www.hospitalitybooks.com.au has returned.

How we use the information
The information that you provide to us is generally used to provide goods or services to you. Hospitality Books may also use your personal information in other ways to provide you with better service such as by advising you of new products and services or information which may be of interest to you. You have the right to tell us that you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal information.

Hospitality Books does not generally disclose personal information to third parties. In some circumstances personal information may be disclosed to parties who perform services on behalf of Hospitality Books for the purpose of providing you with goods and services (e.g. carriers). Third parties who receive your personal information are required to comply with the Privacy Act.

Storage of Information
Hospitality Books takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.

Links
This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by Hospitality Books and may differ from the policies from other sites that you may link to from this site. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any site that you link to from this site.